Temporary Graduate

The Temporary Graduate visa lets you live, travel, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your higher education studies (Bachelor Degree or Masters Degree).

 

This visa has two streams:

 

  • Work stream– for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.
     
  • Study Work stream– for international students who graduate with an eligible qualification. This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first Student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years, depending on the qualification.

 

You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

 

Visa Requirements

 

For the Graduate Work stream, the graduate must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • meet the English Language Skills requirements, namely competency level of English(6.0)
  • have held an eligible visa in the last six (6) months, namely Vocational Education and Training (VET) (subclass 572), Higher Education (subclass 573)or Postgraduate Research (subclass 574)
  • meet the two (2) year Australian study rule in the last six (6) months
  • nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL): Schedule 1
  • have applied to have their skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority of the nominated occupation

 

For the Post-Study Work stream, the graduate must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • meet the English Language Skills requirements, namely competency level of English(6.0)
  • have held an eligible visa in the last six (6) months, namely Vocational Education and Training (VET) (subclass 572), Higher Education (subclass 573)or Postgraduate Research (subclass 574)
  • meet the two (2) year Australian study rule in the last six (6) months
  • have applied for and was granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011
  • have completed an eligible qualification from an Australian educational institution.
 

If you wish to apply for this visa or would like us to conduct an easement to verify if you qualify, please complete our "free online assessment" form or contact us today to organise a personalised consultation.