Skilled Visas

These visas available in this section are for people with recognised skills seeking to work in Australia. These applicants can either apply on their own merits without a sponsor or apply after being sponsored by an Australian or overseas employer.

If you are looking to find a Company to Sponsor you, we recommend you visit our partner’s website Uvision Employment, as finding a sponsor can be very difficult. Uvision Employment has been designed to make employment recruitment process easier for anyone looking to live and work in Australia.

For information on 457 recent changes made on thee 18 April 2017, please visit our news section. 


General Skilled Migration


This program is for people who are not sponsored by an employer but who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia (SOL List).

 

There is a range of visa options for Points Tested skilled workers who want to live in Australia and who do not have an employer sponsoring them. These include options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.

 

Independent migrants have the least number of restrictions placed on them and this is the preferred option for eligible applicants who do not have an employer to sponsor them.

To assess your situation, check if you occupation is on the skilled occupation list and calculate if you reach the necessary amount of points please complete our “free online assessment” form or contact our Uvision Team to assess your eligibility for the independent visas.

 

Employer Sponsored Workers

 

This stream is for lawfully operating Australian and overseas employers to sponsor and employ skilled workers who have recognised qualifications and skills/or experience in particular occupations required in Australia.

 

These visas are for skilled people to be employed in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis. Applicants for these visas seeking to work for an Australian employer must be sponsored by their employer.

 

Temporary Visas

 

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

 

You must be sponsored by an approved business.  A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

 

All companies whether based in Australia or overseas must become an Australian sponsor, otherwise known as a Standard Business Sponsor (SBS), in order to bring or maintain their staff in Australia for temporary work.

 

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

 

Permanent Visas

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visas are available for workers who qualify to stay in Australia on permanent basis. Within each of these visa subclasses there will be three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

 

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.

 

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia.
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.


Note. For both Visa options there are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience.

 

To find the best Skilled visa option that suits your circumstances please contact us for a personalised consultation or fill out our "free online assessment" form to determine what is best option to work and be invited to work in Australia.