Employer Visas

This stream aims exclusively to lawfully operating Australian and overseas employers looking to sponsor and employ skilled workers who have recognised qualifications and skills/or experience in particular occupations required in Australia.

 

These visas are for skilled people to be employed in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis. Applicants for these visas seeking to work for an Australian employer must be sponsored by their employer.

 

If you are looking for a skilled employee, we recommend you visit our partner’s website Skills2oz offers direct access to a pool of pre–qualified skilled workers that are specifically looking to stay or be relocated to Australia and it’s completely FREE for Employers.


Temporary Visas


The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

 

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

 

All companies whether based in Australia or overseas must become an Australian sponsor, otherwise known as a Standard Business Sponsor (SBS), in order to bring or maintain their staff in Australia for temporary work.

 

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

 

Permanent Visas

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visas are available for workers who qualify to stay in Australia on perment basis . Within each of these visa subclasses there will be three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.
 

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia.
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.


Note. For both Visa options there are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience.

 

If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an Expression of Interest through The Department Of Immigration (contact us for further information on how to do this). Employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.

 

To find the best Employer visa option that suits your circumstances please contact us for a personalised consultation or fill out our "free online assessment" form to determine what is best option to work and be nominated by a sponsor or state territory in Australia.