Business & Investor Visas

What is better than investing in a country with an established track-record of stable economic growth?

 

The Business owners & Investor visa of Australia’s migration system encourages successful business people to settle temporarily and permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses. This visa provides business people the opportunity of investing or establishing and managing a business in Australia with their family.

 

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an Expression of Interest. You may then be invited to apply for this visa.

 

The visa has three main streams.


Business Innovation

BBu

Business Innovation stream is for people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

 

This visa is a provisional visa, is valid for 4 years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their visa for at least 2 years.

 

Applicant needs to: 

  • be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region
  • have a total annual turnover of at least $500 000 AUD (in one or more of your main businesses) in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply.
  • You (and/or your partner) need to have total assets of at least $800 000 AUD that have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • Score at least 65 in the innovation points test (click here for a free innovation points test

 

Investor


The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment of at least 1.5 million AUD in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

                                                                                                       

Investment Stream visa holders will be eligible to apply for permanent residence once they have held the required Treasury Bonds in Australia for at least four years and met the relevant criteria.


Applicant needs to:

  • be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region
  • You have had a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments;
  • For one of the last five fiscal years, you: 1) directly managed a business in which you (or your partner or you and your partner together) 2) held an ownership interest of at least 10 per cent; OR 3) you directly managed your (or your partner’s or you and your partner’s combined) investments worth at least A$1,500,000;
  • For each of the last two fiscal years, your total business and personal assets had a net value of at least A$2,250,000;
  • You are able to make a Designated Investment of A$1,500,000 with the Western Australian Treasury Corporation for a four year term;
  • You are able to transfer additional funds of A$50,000 for your settlement and ongoing living costs in Western Australia; and
  • Score atleast 65 in the innovation points test (click here for a free innovation points test)
     

Significant Investor


The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least 5 million AUD into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

 

This visa is for applicants intending to make a significant investment(s) in Australia for a period of at least four years.  This visa leads to permanent residency with the option to extend the initial four year term of the visa.


The applicant must be prepared to invest at least 5 million AUD in at least one of the following 'complying investments':

 

  • Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
  • Certain managed funds that have a mandate for investing in one of the following Australian assets:
  • Direct investment into Australian proprietary companies.
 

You may hold investments in each of the above investment options in any proportion and may also change between complying investments, provided they meet specified reinvestment requirements.

 

Note – if investing in a business it must be a “qualifying business”, that is, it is operated for the purpose of making profit through the provision of goods, services or goods and services to the public and is not operated primarily or substantially for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.

 

 

General Info

 

For all of the above streams, this visa allows the applicant and all immediate family members included in the visa application to live, work and study in Australia. 

 

Migration Regulations for business owners & Investor visas are continuously changing and the duties/obligations are becoming stricter. In order to succeed in these visa streams you need to present a well researched business plan or investment proposal, Uvision can assist you in reaching your goal.

 

Our team of qualified consultants strive to make migration to Australia easy for our clients. While it is a complex process, we can guide you and help you prepare documents to present your best possible case to the Australian Government.
 

 

Free Assessment

 

Uvision can evaluate your situation and within 48 hours we can advise if you if you qualify for the above visas or what steps to take in order to accumulate the necessary points to receive an invitation, please click here for a free innovation evaluation test or Contact us today for more details!